Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro COPPE

Instituto Alberto Luiz Coimbra de Pós-Graduação e Pesquisa de Engenharia

Instituto de Matemática

 
Visualizar Meses
Visualizar Meses
Visualizar Flat
Visualizar Flat
Visualizar Semanas
Visualizar Semanas
Visualizar Dias
Visualizar Dias
Categorias
Categorias
Procurar
Procurar

Evento: 'NETWORKS 2012 - 15th International Telecommunications Network Strategy and Planning Symposium'

Call for Papers
Divulgação de "Call for Papers".
Data: Thursday, March 15, 2012 At 08:00
Duração: Todo dia
Contato - Info:
Email:

NETWORKS 2012

15th International Telecommunications
Network Strategy and Planning Symposium


October 15-18, 2012, Rome, Italy
http://networks2012.fub.it/

technically co-sponsored by IEEE

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Paper submission deadline: March 15, 2012

Paper submission webpage: http://www.edas.info/newPaper.php?c=11663
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Networks 2012 is the 15th in the series of the Networks symposia. Since the first conference in Paris (France) thirty years ago, the meetings have attracted world-class participants from all over the world, ranging from telecom operators and regulatory and standard bodies, through systems and software companies and research units from universities and industry, to systems integrators. The consecutive meetings have been held in Brighton, UK (1983), Innisbrook, USA (1986), Palma de Mallorca, Spain (1989), Kobe, Japan (1992), Sydney, Australia (1996), Sorrento, Italy (1998), Toronto, Canada (2000), Munich, Germany (2002), Vienna, Austria (2004), New Delhi, India (2006) and Budapest, Hungary (1994 and 2008) and the last one in Warsaw, Poland (2010).

The conference will focus on all the technologies, methods, strategies, normative and politics that are necessary to deliver the promise of the Network of the Future. Specific issues involve network design and planning methods, routing, traffic flows, convergence related to wireline and wireless infrastructures and to the platforms for video (SD, HD, 3D) services.

In contrast to general networking conferences here is significant place for presenting the experience of operators gained from various migrations, convergences, introduction of new technologies, new regulations, new standards, new paradigms, new architectures.

The authors are encouraged to submit full papers describing original, previously unpublished research results, not currently under review by another conference or journal, addressing state-of-the-art research and development. All papers will be reviewed. Accepted papers are planned to be included in IEEE Xplore. Extended version of papers of special merit will be published in a journal special issue.

Paper submission will be done via EDAS. The total length of a paper should not exceed 6 pages formatted according to the IEEE double-column template.

The topics cover, but are not necessarily limited to the following:

1. Network Design and Planning Methods
-----------------------------------------------
- network design methods for multimedia services
- network topology design and optimization at different layers: physical optical, media and control
- Quality of Service, Quality of Resilience, performance and SLA
- VPN design
- ad-hoc networking
- sensor networks and autonomic networks
- end-to-end service performance evaluation
- network security
- critical infrastructures
- network resilience: survivability, protection, restoration and availability
- cost modeling and pricing
- energy saving

2. Migration to NGN and Mobile Broadband
-----------------------------------------------
- NGN and IMS architectures and solutions
- migration steps to NGN based on economical evaluation and security
- new services driving the evolution to NGN
- migrating to multimedia/multiservice environment
- VoIP solutions
- migration alternatives from 2G to 3G/4G
- IPTV solutions
- interoperation across multiple domains
- regulation and interconnection issues in NGN
- Radio Spectrum exploitation

3. Routing, Traffic Flows and Optimization
-----------------------------------------------
- multiservice traffic measurement, analysis, characterization and simulation at network level
- multiservice flow matrix and aggregation methods
- new signaling and control in multimedia/multisystems
- P2P (peer-to-peer) traffic flows and implications on network demand
- impact of GRID services
- impact of mass market video services
- intra-domain and inter-domain routing, traffic engineering, resilience
- optimization process with technical and economic criteria
- using game theory, meta-heuristics and LP/ILP
- Routing strategies to reduce power consumption

4. Convergence of Different Domains
-----------------------------------------------
- business strategy for convergence in competition
- economies of scale at network, services, access, terminals and operation domains
- triple play and multiple play; architectures and solutions
- fixed-mobile-nomadic convergence
- broadband mobile-broadcast/multicast convergence
- IMS architecture and applications
- addressing and numbering issues
- home networking for triple play usage
- impact of bundle offers and tariffs on customer attraction and business
- cloud computing
- Smart cities

5. Role of New Technologies, Developments and Standards
-----------------------------------------------
- optical switching
- new generation SDH, OTN
- IPv6
- carrier grade/class Ethernet: MPLS-TP, PBB-TE
- 100 GbE
- WiMAx and LTE (long term evolution)
- xDSL
- cable modem
- FTTx and PON,
- power line communication (PLC)
- microwave point-to-point solutions
- Cognitive radio
- femtocells
- free space optics
- broadcast/multicast systems; DVB-T/H and the new DVB-SH
- Impact of M2M networked devices
- Impact on power consumption

6. Network Planning Support Processes and Tools
-----------------------------------------------
- multilayer planning process
- business planning methods and tools
- optical network design tools
- access planning methods and tools
- NGN planning methods and tools
- 3G planning methods and tools
- OSS and BSS processes and tools
- network management support tools

7. Exhibition, Tools Demonstration

----------------------------------------------------------------------

INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT AND SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

General Chair
Francesco Matera, Fondazione Ugo Bordoni (IT)

Co-Chair
Giorgio M. Tosi Beleffi, MSE Dept. Communications - ISCOM (IT)
Maurizio Mayer, AICT (IT)

Committee Members
Alberto Ciarniello, Telecom Italia Mobile (IT)
Tibor Cinkler, BME-TMIT (HU)
Oscar Gonzalez-Soto, ITU Consultant (ES)
Joachim Gross, Vodafone D2 GmbH (DE)
Wolfgang Gross, Telekom (DE)
Richard Harris, Massey University (NZ)
Akiya Inoue, Chiba Institute of Technology (JP)
Bernard Liau, France Telecom (FR)
Hyuk Lim, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (KR)
Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa (CA)
Ralf Nitsch, T-Systems Intl. (DE)
Michal Pioro, Warsaw University of Technology (PL), Lund University (SE)
Gyula Sallai, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (HU)
Rati C. Thanawala, Alcatel-Lucent (US)
Andy Valdar, University College London (GB)
Hideaki Yoshino, NTT (JP)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

General Chair
Marco Listanti, University of Rome "La Sapienza" (IT)

Co-Chairs
Franco Callegati, Universita di Bologna (IT)
Dajana Cassioli, University of L'Aquila and RadioLabs (IT)
Oscar Gonzalez-Soto, ITU Consultant (ES)
Michal Pioro, Warsaw University of Technology (PL), Lund University (SE)

Tutorial Chair
Andrzej Jajszczyk, AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)

Publication Chair
Jacek Rak, Gdansk University of Technology (PL)

TPC Members
Nicola Andriolli (IT)
Ake Arvidsson (SE)
Andrea Baiocchi (IT)
Wojciech Burakowski (PL)
Franco Callegati (IT)
Augusto Casaca (PT)
Vicente Casares-Giner (ES)
Piero Castoldi (IT)
Walter Cerroni (IT)
Piotr Cho³da (PL)
Tibor Cinkler (HU)
Walter Colitti (BE)
Jaume Comellas (ES)
Francesca Cuomo (IT)
Zbigniew Dziong (CA)
Joerg Eberspaecher (DE)
Vincenzo Eramo (IT)
Gerald Franzl (AT)
Maurice Gagnaire (FR)
Oscar Gonzalez de Dios (ES)
Annie Gravey (FR)
Claus Gruber (DE)
Adam Grzech (PL)
Richard Harris (NZ)
Amer Hassan (US)
Bjarne Helvik (NO)
Meir Herzberg (IL)
Wojciech Kabaciñski (PL)
Cristina Lopez-Bravo (ES)
Guido Maier (IT)
Markosz Maliosz (HU)
Deep Medhi (US)
Rashid Mehmood (UK)
Marco Mellia (IT)
Wojciech Molisz (PL)
Sándor Molnár (HU)
Annalisa Morea (FR)
Raul Munoz (ES)
Dritan Nace (FR)
W³odzimierz Ogryczak (PL)
Andrzej Pach (PL)
Pablo Pavon-Marino (ES)
Jordi Perelló (ES)
Harry Perros (US)
Josep Prat (PO)
Franz Rambach (DE)
George Rouskas (US)
Sarah Ruepp (DK)
Sebastien Rumley (FR)
Marco Schiano (IT)
Stefan Schnitter (DE)
Dominic Schupke (DE)
Juan Segovia (ES)
Kaoru Sezaki (JP)
Marina Settembre (IT)
Nina Skorin-Kapov (HR)
Salvatore Spadaro (ES)
Krzysztof Szczypiorski (PL)
Peter Szegedi (HU)
János Tapolcai (HU)
Antonio Texeira (PO)
Ioannis Tomkos (GR)
Andy Valdar (UK)
Pál Varga (HU)
Alessandro Valenti (IT)
Krzysztof Walkowiak (PL)
Roland Wessaely (DE)
Lena Wosinska (SE)
Józef Wozniak (PL)
Di Yuan (SE)
Xinpeng Zhang (CN)


Procurar no Calendário

Powered by ExtCalendar 2

© 2017 PESC/COPPE - Programa de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computação

Cidade Universitária, Centro de Tecnologia, Bloco H, Sala 319
Caixa Postal: 68511 CEP: 21941-972 Fones: +55 21 3938-8672 / +55 21 3938-8673 Fax: +55 21 3938-8676
Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Brasil
Horário de atendimento da Secretaria: 2a. a 6a. de 7:00 às 16:00 horas (exceto feriados escolares)