Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro COPPE

Instituto Alberto Luiz Coimbra de Pós-Graduação e Pesquisa de Engenharia

Instituto de Matemática

 
Visualizar Meses
Visualizar Meses
Visualizar Flat
Visualizar Flat
Visualizar Semanas
Visualizar Semanas
Visualizar Dias
Visualizar Dias
Categorias
Categorias
Procurar
Procurar

Evento: 'SEA 2011 - 10th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms'

Call for Papers
Divulgação de "Call for Papers".
Data: Friday, January 21, 2011 At 08:00
Duração: Todo dia
Contato - Info:
Steffen Rebennack (srebenna@mines.edu) or Panos M. Pardalos (pardalos@ise.ufl.edu)
Email:

SEA 2011 - 10th International Symposium on Experimental Algorithms
May 5-7, 2011, Crete, Greece

http://www.ise.ufl.edu/cao/sea2011/

Important Dates:
Full paper submission (max. 10 pages): January 21, 2011
Notification on Acceptance/Rejection: February 15, 2011
Final Papers Due: March 01, 2011
Welcome Cocktail: May 04, 2011
Conference: May 05-07, 2011

The WEA/SEA Symposia are intended to be an international forum for researchers in the area of design, analysis, and experimental evaluation and engineering of algorithms, as well as in various aspects of computational optimization and its applications. The preceding Symposia were held in Riga, Monte Verita, Rio de Janeiro, Santorini, Menorca Island, Rome, Cape Cod, Dortmund, and Ischia Island.

All accepted papers appear in a special issue of the LNCS series of Springer and each conference participant receives one free copy with the registration. Selected papers will be published in a special issue of the journal Optimization Letters (OPTL, http://www.springer.com/mathematics/journal/11590).

Topics of Interest:
* Algorithm Engineering
* Algorithmic Libraries
* Algorithmic Mechanism Design
* Algorithms for Energy Systems
* Analysis of Algorithms
* Algorithms for Memory Hierarchies
* Approximation Techniques
* Bioinformatics
* Branch and Bound Algorithms
* Combinatorial and Irregular Problems
* Combinatorial Structures and Graphs
* Communication Networks
* Complex Networks
* Computational Geometry
* Computational Learning Theory
* Computational Optimization
* Computer Systems
* Cryptography and Security
* Data Streams
* Data Structures
* Distributed and Parallel Algorithms
* Evaluation of Algorithms for Realistic Environments
* Experimental Techniques and Statistics
* Graph Drawing
* Heuristics for Combinatorial Optimization
* Implementation, Testing, Evaluation and Fine-tuning
* Information Retrieval
* Integer Programming
* Logistics and Operations Management
* Machine Learning and Data Mining
* Mathematical Programming
* Metaheuristic Methodologies
* Multiple Criteria Decision Making
* Network Analysis
* Novel Applications of Algorithms in Other Disciplines
* On-line Problems
* Parallel Algorithms and Computing
* Power Systems Optimization
* Railway Optimization using Algorithmic Methods
* Randomized Techniques
* Robotics
* Semidefinite Programming
* Simulation
* Software Repositories and Platforms for using Algorithms
* Telecommunications and Networking
* World Wide Web Algorithms

Steering Committee:
* Edoardo Amaldi
* David A. Bader
* Josep Diaz
* Giuseppe F. Italiano
* David Johnson
* Klaus Jansen
* Kurt Mehlhorn
* Ian Munro
* Sotiris Nikoletseas
* Jose Rolim
* Pavlos Spirakis

Program Committee:
* Ashwin Arulselvan
* Vladimir Boginski
* Sergiy Butenko
* Altannar Chinchuluun
* David Coudert
* Camil Demetrescu
* Dingzhu Du
* Rolf Fagerberg
* Afonso Ferreira
* Paola Festa
* Stefan Fischer
* Andrew Goldberg
* Riko Jacob
* Josef Kallrath
* Gunnar W. Klau
* Polyxeni-Margarita Kleniati
* Kishore Kothapalli
* Ilias S. Kotsireas
* Christos Koukouvinos
* Stefano Leonardi
* Dinesh Mehta
* Ulrich Meyer
* Panos M. Pardalos (Chair)
* Marina Papatriantafilou
* Leonidas Pitsoulis
* Oleg Prokopyev
* Steffen Rebennack
* Franz Rendl
* Mauricio G.C. Resende
* Peter Sanders
* Anita Schöbel
* Oleg Shylo
* My T. Thai
* Laura Toma
* Stefan Voß
* Peter Widmayer
* Richard Weber
* Prudence Wong
* Norbert Zeh
* Hans-Jürgen Zimmermann

Organizing Committee:
* Panos M. Pardalos (Chair)
* Steffen Rebennack

For further information, please contact Steffen Rebennack (srebenna@mines.edu) or Panos M. Pardalos (pardalos@ise.ufl.edu)



Procurar no Calendário

Powered by ExtCalendar 2

© 2017 PESC/COPPE - Programa de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computação

Cidade Universitária, Centro de Tecnologia, Bloco H, Sala 319
Caixa Postal: 68511 CEP: 21941-972 Fones: +55 21 3938-8672 / +55 21 3938-8673 Fax: +55 21 3938-8676
Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Brasil
Horário de atendimento da Secretaria: 2a. a 6a. de 7:00 às 16:00 horas (exceto feriados escolares)